Privacy Policy - Manchester Mind Matters

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Manchester Mind Matters is a counselling and well-being service.  Our website address is: https://manchestermindmatters.co.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect data from the sign-up box for our Mind Matters Newsletter so we can send this out to you at your request by email.  We do not use this information for anything else nor do we pass this information on to any third party.  I may receive information about you from other sources, such as Google Analytics, Social Media Platforms or via comments to my blog.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Any information you provide via my contact form is only used to get in touch with you about the counselling service provided by Manchester Mind Matters and to organise an initial appointment.  None of this data will be shared with anyone else (unless I am required to do so legally – ).  Once the initial enquiry has been made all data will be deleted.

Please be aware that I am not currently using an email encryption programme so any emails we send to each other may be vulnerable to viruses or human error.  If you choose to communicate with me by email please be aware that all emails are retained in the logs of Internet Service Providers

Cookies

If you leave a comment on my site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We may receive data about you from various third parties and public sources such as analytics providers and search providers such as Google based outside the EU

Who we share your data with

None of your data will be shared with anyone else (unless I am required to do so legally for example, notifying about money laundering or terrorism).

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 (this fee may change over time) to meet the costs in providing this information.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact information

Should you require any further information about this please contact Gill Dunkerley, Data Protection Officer at Manchester Mind Matters on 07977 590765.  Alternatively, you can email hello@manchestermindmatters.co.uk

Additional information

The data that I collect from you online will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. I will do my best to protect your personal data but this cannot be guaranteed.  The security of any data you transmit to my site is at your own risk. However, once I have received your information, I will treat it sensitively to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Manchester Mind Matters takes any data breach seriously and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. In the first instance complaints regarding data breaches can be made to the Data Protection Officer (see contact information above) or alternatively the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk